THE SMOKING GUNS
[…] (The only other statutory authority under Section 6201 to assess tax, besides those payable by stamp !) Thus, individuals are encouraged to voluntarily file tax returns, but when they will not do so voluntarily (or even under duress and or threats of harm), the IRS is then empowered under IRC § 6020(b) to make "such return from his own knowledge and from such information as he can obtain through testimony or otherwise", provided that return is signed by the IRS employee who prepared it !
So, why does any of this matter.