In 1944 the
[…] ignorance of the statutory liability specifications for income tax established
in the law in Subtitle A?
One should also note that Subsection (f),
whose provisions the Secretary is commanded to coordinate with the provisions
of this subsection (n), is entitled:
"(f) Withholding exemptions".
To be clear and complete we should all note
that the employee also does not have any
liability for income tax under the statutory provisions of Subtitle C. Section
3403 is the only statute that specifies liability for payment of the income tax
in Subtitle C, just like Section 1461 was the only statute that specified
liability for the payment of the income tax in Subtitle A. Section 3403 states:
The employer shall be liable for the payment of the tax required to be deducted
and withheld under this chapter, and shall not be liable to any person for the
amount of any such payment.
Wow!
Unbelievable! Again, in the law we find that the tax is (still) an INDIRECT tax, collected indirectly, by withholding from subject persons (who must now know whether or
not they are subject, whereas before, it was just taken from the taxpayer
because they were foreign and not resident).
And the only liability that exists in the
law in Subtitle C for the payment of the income tax is, again, the liability of
the person who has collected the tax by
withholding (the employer), just
like in Subtitle A (the Withholding Agent), keeping the tax and its collection indirect by, again making provisions
to shift the burden from the employer to the subject employee, just as the
burden was shifted in Subtitle A from the Withholding
Agent to the foreign subject taxpayer.
In Subtitle C it is the employer,
and not the employee, who is legally liable for the payment of the income tax
that has been withheld from employees under the provisions of Subtitle C’s
Section 3402. But the employer is of
course only liable for tax where money is actually withheld from
wage payments. If no money is actually