In 1944 the
[…] withhold upon such wages a tax determined in accordance with tables or
computational procedures prescribed by the Secretary ...
Note that the very first sentence of this
statutory authority to withhold income tax from wages is prefaced by the clause
"Except as otherwise provided in this section". Does that sound relevant?
The
complete and actual authority to withhold income tax from wages under this
statute (3402) is not entirely stated in subsection (a), which is where most
people stop reading the law. The true
authority is clearly identified by the specific language of subsection (n) of this same section (3402).
Subsection (n) of Section 3402, states:
(n)
Employees incurring no income tax liability
Notwithstanding
any other provision of this section, an employer shall not be required to
deduct and withhold ANY tax under this chapter upon a payment of wages to an employee if there is in effect with
respect to such payment a withholding
exemption certificate (in such form and containing such other information
as the Secretary may prescribe) furnished to the employer by the employee certifying that the employee -
(1) incurred no liability for income tax
imposed
under subtitle A for
his preceding taxable year, and
(2) anticipates that he will incur no liability for income tax imposed
under subtitle A for his current taxable year.
The Secretary shall by regulations provide for the
coordination of the provisions of this subsection with the provisions of subsection
(f). ... (emphasis added)
Please,
carefully note that subsection (n) clearly states that no income tax is withheld from the employee if that employee certifies that he or she has no liability
for income tax under Subtitle A.
This, of course, is in recognition of the fact that the income tax of