THE TRUTH
[…] subject taxpayer - the foreign entity (or any other person), by a mandatory
filing requirement imposed on the taxpayer. Nor is there any direct
liability ever established in the name of the actual subject taxpayer by the
statutes because none is necessary, as “the act provides for collecting
the tax at the source”. Under
the actual provisions of the statutes, the income tax is collected by the third
party tax collector, by withholding. And
if they fail to withhold, it is the Withholding
Agent that pays the penalty and interest under § 1463 which states: “If
-any person …
fails to deduct and withhold any tax under
this chapter,… this section shall in no case relieve such person from
liability for interest or any penalties or additions to the tax otherwise
applicable in respect of such failure to
deduct and withhold.”
This is all straight from the law as it exists today, and this agrees
completely with what the Supreme Court wrote in its Brushaber Opinion in 1916: that the income tax is part of
a tariff act under Article I, Section 8, Clause 1 of the Constitution, laid indirectly and collected