THE TRUTH ABOUT THE INCOME TAX
[…] The first three code sections, 1441, 1442, and 1443 which are cited in the definition of a Withholding Agent, each provide as follows:  § 1441 Withholding of Tax on Nonresident Aliens, § 1442  Withholding of Tax on Foreign Corporations, § 1443 Foreign Tax Exempt Organizations.  One should carefully note that the law authorizes the withholding of income tax only from foreign persons, and then remember that the Supreme Court says the income tax is part of a tariff act (imposed on foreign activity).  Finally, the last code section referenced in the definition of a Withholding Agent, § 1461 Liability for withheld tax, states: “Every person required to deduct and withhold any tax under this chapter is hereby made liable for such tax and is hereby indemnified against the claims and demands of any person for the amount of any payments made in accordance with the provisions of this chapter.”   

 

      Section 1461 says that the Withholding Agents are made liable for the payment of the income taxes that they have withheld from subject persons - who are all foreign.