THE TRUTH ABOUT THE INCOME TAX
[…] Nor is there any direct liability ever established in the name of the actual subject taxpayer by the statutes because none is necessary, as the act provides for collecting the tax at the source”.  Under the actual provisions of the statutes, the income tax is collected by the third party tax collector, by withholding.  And if they fail to withhold, it is the Withholding Agent that pays the penalty and interest under § 1463 which states: “If -any person … fails to deduct and withhold any tax under this chapter,  this section shall in no case relieve such person from liability for interest or any penalties or additions to the tax otherwise applicable in respect of such failure to deduct and withhold.”